KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

ammissione in concordato

English translation: opening of arrangement proceedings (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ammissione in concordato
English translation:opening of arrangement proceedings (in context)
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

18:44 Mar 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / bankruptcy, law etc.
Italian term or phrase: ammissione in concordato
"non risulta pervenuta a questo ufficio dichiarazione di fallimento, liquidazione amministrativa coatta, ammissione in concordato o amministrazione controllata".

i take it that it's some type of agreement with creditors, but i can't get the "ammissione in" bit.
btw, i'm not convinced by the current glossary entry, though i am of course open to being corrected on that.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
opening of arrangement proceedings (in context)
Explanation:
concordato is arrangement with creditors. Ammissione can be translated with opening in this case, I think:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="opening of arrangement...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
beautiful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opening of arrangement proceedings (in context)
simon tanner
4pre-accorded admission,agreement,resolution.
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-accorded admission,agreement,resolution.


Explanation:
Good Luck Pauley!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening of arrangement proceedings (in context)


Explanation:
concordato is arrangement with creditors. Ammissione can be translated with opening in this case, I think:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="opening of arrangement...

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
beautiful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs
  -> thanks Peter