KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

giustizialismo

English translation: overzealous and at times politicised pursuit of justice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giustizialismo
English translation:overzealous and at times politicised pursuit of justice
Entered by: John Mifsud

22:18 Mar 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Trends in legal behaviour
Italian term or phrase: giustizialismo
The word appears in a sentence lamenting the fact that as far as corporate offenders are concerned, Italian law has swung from an overly harsh attitude to an extremely permissive one.

"si è passati dal giustizialismo degli anni Novanta all’iper-garantismo per cui oggi sembra che nel mondo finanziario non si trovino più colpevoli."

Possible translations I've come up with are: aggressive prosecutions, witch-hunts and scapegoatism. I'm not entirely convinced by any of these.

Any help would be appreciated.
John Mifsud
Malta
over zealous pursuit of justice/politicised justice
Explanation:
depending on which aspect you wish to emphasize

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-14 07:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

over-zealous of course should be hyphenated, or can even be written as one word
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for this suggestion Simon which was most helpful. I used Pauley's variation in my translation, mainly because the reference to the 1990s is a clear reference to the "mani pulite" prosecutions during that time which at times were politicised. I'll also add Pauley's version to the glossary simply because it does cover everything. Thanks to everyone for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2over zealous pursuit of justice/politicised justice
simon tanner
4justicialism
Giovanni Pizzati
4 -1justice at all costs
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justicialism


Explanation:
Lemma giustizialismo
Traduzione s.m.
1 justicialism
2 (estens.) political manipulation of the justice system.


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wioletta Gołębiewska: Rather the second one. If you try the first one with google, you'll see that it has a different meaning than in this case. (sorry for the first version of this comment)
3 mins
  -> Actually I suggested the 1st one on the answer line!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over zealous pursuit of justice/politicised justice


Explanation:
depending on which aspect you wish to emphasize

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-14 07:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

over-zealous of course should be hyphenated, or can even be written as one word

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks for this suggestion Simon which was most helpful. I used Pauley's variation in my translation, mainly because the reference to the 1990s is a clear reference to the "mani pulite" prosecutions during that time which at times were politicised. I'll also add Pauley's version to the glossary simply because it does cover everything. Thanks to everyone for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: over-zealous and at times politicised pursuit of justice? or some such.
2 hrs
  -> cheers. Yes, that would just about cover every angle

agree  Vittorio Preite: overzealus pursuit of justice (OK) then >>>>overapplication of legal safeguards
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks Vittorio

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
justice at all costs


Explanation:
idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-14 09:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of as opposed to "garantismo". Still sure you disagree Paul?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-03-14 12:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Paul, I didn't take your point either. I think you are completely wrong in your disagreement and I demand justice at all costs, even if I have to.... (guess :-) ). Justice at any cost, is not justice is it?

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul O'Brien: your answer can have a positive connotation, whereas in this case it's certainly negative.
2 hrs
  -> "In via spregiativa, opposto a garantismo, " wiki