KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Titoli di pronto smobilizzo

English translation: marketable securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Titoli di pronto smobilizzo
English translation:marketable securities
Entered by: JennyItaly

09:59 Mar 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: Titoli di pronto smobilizzo
The whole sentence reads:

Le attività finanziarie che non costituiscono immobilizzazioni iscritte a bilancio rappresentano l’impiego temporaneo di liquidità in esubero la quale viene investita in titoli di pronto smobilizzo e a basso livello di rischio.

I just need the exact term for 'TITOLI DI PRONTO SMOBILIZZO'

Thanks in advance ... and a coffee for all those working Sunday like me!!!!
JennyItaly
marketable securities
Explanation:
or highly liquid securities
Selected response from:

Silvestro De Falco
Grading comment
Excellent thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5securities easily converted into cash
James (Jim) Davis
5marketable securities
Silvestro De Falco
4cash or near-cash securities
GillW (MCIL)
4prompt disinvestiment securities
Giovanni Pizzati
3Securities with immediate disinvestment
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marketable securities


Explanation:
or highly liquid securities

Silvestro De Falco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Excellent thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Securities with immediate disinvestment


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prompt disinvestiment securities


Explanation:
from Garzanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-03-30 11:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, disinvestment.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
securities easily converted into cash


Explanation:
or alternatively "liquid securities" or "very liquid securities"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=%22converted+into+cash%...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash or near-cash securities


Explanation:
another alternative

GillW (MCIL)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11