KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

in contropartita dei pagamenti

English translation: in exchange for payments


16:47 Mar 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: in contropartita dei pagamenti
This term is contained within a clause of a repurchase agreement as follows:
Ciascuna parte riconosce che i pagamenti e i trasferimenti dall'una o dall'altra parte rispetto a qualunque Operazione sono ritenuti effettuati in contropartita dei pagamenti e trasferimenti relativi a tutte le altre Operazioni di cui al presente contratto.
xxxs.brook1
English translation:in exchange for payments
Explanation:
in exchange for all payments and transfers related to all the other operations detailed in the present contract.
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
'exchange for payments' has been selected!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in offset, in counterpart of payments
Giovanni Pizzati
3In exchange for payments OR in repayment for payments
Gad Kohenov
3in exchange for payments
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in exchange for payments


Explanation:
in exchange for all payments and transfers related to all the other operations detailed in the present contract.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
'exchange for payments' has been selected!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In exchange for payments OR in repayment for payments


Explanation:
The first one was my first thought - but in exchange for is in cambio di. The second appears in Babylon together with compensation conterbalance and set off.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in offset, in counterpart of payments


Explanation:
Garzanti

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
4 hrs
  -> Thanx, dear Geena!