KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

offerte migliorative

English translation: better bids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:offerte migliorative
English translation:better bids
Entered by: halifax

11:18 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: offerte migliorative
Bando di gara per servizi informatico-finanziari

Il COMMITTENTE si riserva la possibilità di avviare negoziazione sui prezzi e/o di richiedere agli OFFERENTI rimasti in gara delle ***Offerte Migliorative***.

***Improvement*** Bids?
halifax
better bids
Explanation:
migliori di cosi!
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5better bids
Giovanni Pizzati
4higher bids
James (Jim) Davis
4Improved bids
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Improved bids


Explanation:
Has Google hits in context.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Pizzati: Fox, ma perché prendi sempre la via maestra per arrivare a centro città?
1 min
  -> e la piu rapida!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
better bids


Explanation:
migliori di cosi!

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Grazie!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Esatto, non è best bids, ma una seconda offerta richiesta a chi è rimasto in gara per cercare di migliorare la prima.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemma Monco Waters: perfect!
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: In lingua di Tenders & Procurement is usa: ask the tenderers to submit again their Best Bid.
50 mins
  -> ma qui si tratta di compar. di maggior. e non di superl. relativo. Migliori rispetto ad altre e non in assoluto.

agree  simon tanner
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Adele Oliveri
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  David Warwick
3 hrs
  -> grazie

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher bids


Explanation:
An alternative


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-01 17:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops "lower bids"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: Should be the opposite, normally ;). You probably ment, better bids.
6 mins

neutral  simon tanner: sorry, on reflection, I think Fabiana is right
7 mins

neutral  Giovanni Pizzati: perché higher potrebbero essere lower, non sappiamo quale è il termine di paragone
18 mins