KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Erario C/ritenute subite

English translation: Withholding tax credits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Erario C/ritenute subite
English translation:Withholding tax credits
Entered by: Francesco D'Arcangeli

22:36 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: Erario C/ritenute subite
Parte di un elenco conti di una società. Ritenute in questo caso credo (ma non posso esserne certo e non c'è altro contesto) siano le ritenute d'acconto.
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
Withholding tax credits
Explanation:
"Erario c" Just means that this is a tax account. Erario means the Government Treasury or in he UK the Exchequer. You don't really need to translate it. I have not translated it here because it would mean repeating the word "tax" and confusing a reader. I have been paying these "ritenute" on my invoices for years. The standard and proper translation is a "withholding tax" I have used "credits" to handle "subite". If you put paid (by you/for you) or deducted (from you /by you) it is unclear, while if they were deducted from your invoices then you definitely have a tax credit.

Wiki (if you click on the Italian link on the wiki page you get "ritenute d'acconto":
Withholding tax is an amount withheld by the party making payment to another (payee) and paid to the taxation authorities. The amount the payer deducts may vary, depending on the nature of the product or service being paid for.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Withholding tax credits
James (Jim) Davis
3Revenue/Immediate deductions
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ERARIO C/RITENUTE SUBITE
Revenue/Immediate deductions


Explanation:
One possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Withholding tax credits


Explanation:
"Erario c" Just means that this is a tax account. Erario means the Government Treasury or in he UK the Exchequer. You don't really need to translate it. I have not translated it here because it would mean repeating the word "tax" and confusing a reader. I have been paying these "ritenute" on my invoices for years. The standard and proper translation is a "withholding tax" I have used "credits" to handle "subite". If you put paid (by you/for you) or deducted (from you /by you) it is unclear, while if they were deducted from your invoices then you definitely have a tax credit.

Wiki (if you click on the Italian link on the wiki page you get "ritenute d'acconto":
Withholding tax is an amount withheld by the party making payment to another (payee) and paid to the taxation authorities. The amount the payer deducts may vary, depending on the nature of the product or service being paid for.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Withholding_tax
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
17 hrs