KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

rimesse documentate

English translation: documentary collections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rimesse documentate
English translation:documentary collections
Entered by: Maria Rosa Fontana

12:15 Apr 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: rimesse documentate
Definition:

L'incasso contro documenti (o rimessa documentaria o documentata incasso) è una forma di pagamento che prevede il regolamento all'atto della consegna dei documenti; il compratore, per ricevere i documenti che gli consentono di ritirare la merce, deve quindi adempiere agli obblighi previsti nel contratto.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
documentary collections
Explanation:
this refers to D/P or documents again payment.


documents against payment (D/P) appears in the definitions of the following terms: cash against documents (CAD) and documentary collection

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/documents-again...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-03 12:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found the acronyms D/P and CAD in a lot of import/export documents that I translated from English, and the link I have provided is that of a monolingual glossary. This is why I think D/P or CAD are ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2008-04-19 13:32:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
This was perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1documentary draftLQS Language Quality Solutions
4documentary collections
Maria Rosa Fontana
3 +1documented remittances
simon tanner


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documented remittances


Explanation:
could this work?
for examples:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="documented remittances...

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Simon/Grey, this is what I've pencilled in for the minute - my only concern is that it doesn't seem to be a specific EN term (35 hits on the whole WWW and not one for the UK).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: that's what I've used in the past, but I suspect there may be a better term...
2 mins
  -> thanks; I'm not 100% sure myself

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documentary draft


Explanation:
anche documentary bills


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/documentary-dra...
LQS Language Quality Solutions
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for this and for the link on my other question.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Yep for export, the documents will be a bill of lading and insurance contracts and the draft will be a bill of exchange.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documentary collections


Explanation:
this refers to D/P or documents again payment.


documents against payment (D/P) appears in the definitions of the following terms: cash against documents (CAD) and documentary collection

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/documents-again...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-03 12:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found the acronyms D/P and CAD in a lot of import/export documents that I translated from English, and the link I have provided is that of a monolingual glossary. This is why I think D/P or CAD are ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2008-04-19 13:32:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was perfect.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cash against documents is sounding good ... but still not sure!