KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

regolamento a pronti con negoziazione FX

English translation: spot settlement with forex traded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:regolamento a pronti con negoziazione FX
English translation:spot settlement with forex traded
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

19:21 Apr 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking services
Italian term or phrase: regolamento a pronti con negoziazione FX
I vantaggi offerti:
- servizio transfer agency per clienti istituzionali con gestione di posizioni di portafoglio
indipendenti (GPF, Unit linked, ecc.)
- regolamento a pronti con negoziazione FX, se richiesto
- gestione fee (calcolo, pagamento e reporting).
Paul O'Brien
Italy
spot settlement with forex traded
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-04 06:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forex is short for foreign exchange (bit longer than just FX). It means that if the securitiy, derivative or whatever is in for example dollars they will buy it from you (a the price now -spot, not a future priceand trade the forex to give you your money in euro)
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spot settlement with forex traded
James (Jim) Davis
3Foreign Exchange conversion
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Foreign Exchange conversion


Explanation:
mi sembra si tratti di cio', buon lavoro, PC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-04 02:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a posto di conversion si puo' utilizzare e forse anche meglio "trading"....

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spot settlement with forex traded


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-04 06:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forex is short for foreign exchange (bit longer than just FX). It means that if the securitiy, derivative or whatever is in for example dollars they will buy it from you (a the price now -spot, not a future priceand trade the forex to give you your money in euro)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22for...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&sa=X&oi=...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Notes to answerer
Asker: can you very briefly explain what "forex traded" means in this context?