KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

tramitazione

English translation: settlement (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tramitazione
English translation:settlement (in context)
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

19:25 Apr 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: tramitazione
Può offrire soluzioni per:
- partecipazione indiretta in EBA STEP 1
- partecipazione diretta o indiretta in EBA STEP 2
- accesso alla piattaforma TARGET tramite il nuovo sistema BI-REL
- accesso a BI-COMP
- tramitazione in TARGET 2
Paul O'Brien
Italy
settlement (in context)
Explanation:
The link below it to EBA Clearing , step 2 in English.
EBA is a European cheque clearing system for banks. The tramitazione must be for the settlement of cheques between banks, which is what clearing houses, or systems as they are now called are all about.


PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - 08_Vanara_Antonella.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
25 Oct 2007 ... Banca d’Italia offrirà la tramitazione in STEP2 per il servizio SEPA Credit. Transfer, con regolamento in Euro1 in modalità pre-funding. ...
www.formazione.ilsole24ore.com/Formazione/Brochure/VanaraAn... - Similar pages - Note this
More results from www.formazione.ilsole24ore.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-04 05:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: The link below is to EBA Clearing
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4payments in TARGET 2 (in context)
simon tanner
4settlement (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
3brokerage
Giovanni Pizzati
3send/receive
Leonarda Coviello
2Negotiation
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Negotiation


Explanation:
Not sure this is it.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
send/receive


Explanation:
Here's a definition of a particular 'tramitazione', i.e. the 'Tramitazione RNI ":

Tramitazione RNI
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Descrizione del servizio:
Ricezione \ invio dei messaggi RNI 034 (altre operazioni per servizi resi) e 051 (documentate – giri a conferma);
Regolamento contabile delle operazioni.

Punti di forza per il cliente:
Regolamento delle operazioni sul conto corrente reciproco;
Possibilità di raggiungere ogni controparte SBI senza intrattenere rapporti diretti.

Requisiti:
La banca deve disporre di un collegamento RNI.

HTH

Lea


Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brokerage


Explanation:
Contesto scarso, risposta incerta!

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement (in context)


Explanation:
The link below it to EBA Clearing , step 2 in English.
EBA is a European cheque clearing system for banks. The tramitazione must be for the settlement of cheques between banks, which is what clearing houses, or systems as they are now called are all about.


PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - 08_Vanara_Antonella.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
25 Oct 2007 ... Banca d’Italia offrirà la tramitazione in STEP2 per il servizio SEPA Credit. Transfer, con regolamento in Euro1 in modalità pre-funding. ...
www.formazione.ilsole24ore.com/Formazione/Brochure/VanaraAn... - Similar pages - Note this
More results from www.formazione.ilsole24ore.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-04 05:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: The link below is to EBA Clearing


    Reference: http://www.ebaclearing.eu/STEP2-N=STEP2-L=EN.aspx
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payments in TARGET 2 (in context)


Explanation:
this explains what TARGET is:
http://www.ecb.int/press/key/date/2003/html/sp030428.en.html
(just search for 'target' -it's in there somewhere, honest)
references:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="payments in target" &b...

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43