KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

clienti istituzionali

English translation: institutional customers/clients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:clienti istituzionali
English translation:institutional customers/clients
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

07:21 Apr 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: clienti istituzionali
A mmajor bank's services. But they mention their "clienti istituzionali" on various occasions:

"I vantaggi offerti:
- servizio transfer agency per clienti istituzionali con gestione di posizioni di portafoglio
indipendenti (GPF, Unit linked, ecc.)
- regolamento a pronti con negoziazione FX, se richiesto
- gestione fee (calcolo, pagamento e reporting)".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
institutional customers
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
clients gets more hits, but IMHO customers is slightly more precise here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6institutional clients
Adele Oliveri
5 +3institutional customers
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1Institutional clients
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
institutional clients


Explanation:
see: http://www.nylim.com/gp/0,2058,1000_1018227,00.html
for a definition



Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurettap
1 min
  -> grazie Lauretta

agree  simon tanner
5 mins
  -> thank you Simon

neutral  Gad Kohenov: Great minds think alike :))
6 mins
  -> so it seems :-)

agree  Peter Cox
37 mins
  -> thank you Peter :-)

agree  Neil Crockford
57 mins
  -> thank you Neil!

agree  Debora Villa
1 hr
  -> Grazie Debora!

agree  Paola Dossan
5 hrs
  -> grazie Paola :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Institutional clients


Explanation:
Read below.

Institutional Clients
Institutional clients include major corporate, public and Taft-Hartley retirement
plans, endowments, foundations, money market funds and international ...
www.nylim.com/gp/0,2058,1000_1018227,00.html - 22k - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurettap
1 min
  -> Many thanks!

neutral  simon tanner: obviously right too desertfox, but looks like adele beat you to it by seconds
6 mins
  -> Yes. Took me some time to copy+paste.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
institutional customers


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Institutional_customers
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
clients gets more hits, but IMHO customers is slightly more precise here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: This one also looks good. Client and customer are synonyms.
16 mins
  -> Not always but either would do here.

agree  maryrose: a lot of banks use customers rather than clients
15 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: yes, I'd definitely go for customers
16 hrs