KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

dedicato

English translation: specifically assigned/dedicated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dedicato
English translation:specifically assigned/dedicated
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

08:32 Apr 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: dedicato
One of those obscure terms. Know what is meant but just can't pinpoint it.

- I pagamenti vengono gestiti automaticamente attraverso il canale più adeguato e supervisionati da personale dedicato.

- servizi dedicati di assistenza al cliente

- una gamma dedicata di prodotti avanzati e di soluzioni evolute

- informazioni in tempo reale via internet, e-mail automatiche e contatti telefonici dedicati
Paul O'Brien
Italy
specifically assigned
Explanation:
Just translated it.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
point thaken by the others on "dedicated".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dedicatedDebora Villa
4 +3specifically assigned
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specifically assigned


Explanation:
Just translated it.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
point thaken by the others on "dedicated".
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's it. perfect.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
30 mins

agree  simon tanner
2 hrs

agree  potra: Yes
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dedicated


Explanation:
would a simple "dedicated" do? An idea


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-04 08:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are probably right but "dedicated sales staff" and similar are commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-04 08:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Pauly, I must have misinterpreted the meaning of the Italian version. Buon lavoro :-)

Debora Villa
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: perhaps, but to me "dedicated" means something else in english. you know, "dedicated to".

Asker: of course, yes, but in that particular case it means they are devoted to their job and are hard-working. it doesn't meant that they been placed there for a specific purpose.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin: In my opinion, dedicated is the correct term, particularly in the banking services field
19 mins

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: I dunno "dedicated sales staff" is very ambiguous. "dedicated computer systems" is not.
37 mins

agree  Sarah Cuminetti: the first occurrence definitely dedicated (eg d. customer service has more than 800,000 its on yahoo), maybe use specific for the second?
4 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: When I worked at the bank we had dedicated team (and dedicated personnel) for just about everything
15 hrs