KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

convenzionati

English translation: contracting companies /outsourcing companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:convenzionati
English translation:contracting companies /outsourcing companies
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

17:58 Apr 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: convenzionati
This is a consortium joint-stock company that handles waste electrical and electronic equipment (WEEE) on behalf of its "convenzionati" (who are part of the collective take-back system). The claim is that

"la forma giuridica di Società Consortile per Azioni (anzichè Consorzio Semplice) consente ai convenzionati di non accollarsi alcun rischio finanziario derivante da fondi consortili da integrarsi e quote annuali finalizzate al sostentamento del consorzio e/o ripianamento perdite
I capitali necessari sono stati investiti, e continueranno ad essere investiti, dai soli soci azionisti, e non dai convenzionati".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
contracting companies /outsourcing companies
Explanation:
This answer is based on the meaning of "convenzione". A permantent agreement, an arrangement.
These are companies which make and sell electrical things, like batteries. they take the use batteries pack and pay the consortium under a permanent arrangement to treat the waste. They contract waste treatment. They are not owners of the consortium and hold no shares in it.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2companies involved (that do the job)(enrolled)
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 +1contracting companies /outsourcing companies
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1Clients who are an arrangement
Gad Kohenov
3 +1enrolled members/enrolled volonteers
tradu-grace


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enrolled members/enrolled volonteers


Explanation:
è veramente solo una
piccolissima idea
(sono di corsa)


    tradugrace
tradu-grace
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs
  -> thanks Peter

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
companies involved (that do the job)(enrolled)


Explanation:
if they are part of the take back system
companies that are part of the 'team', (the system)

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Judy!

agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clients who are an arrangement


Explanation:
I think this is the general idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-05 21:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Who HAVE" an arrangement! of course.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: not clients but members
1 day8 mins
  -> I stand corrected!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contracting companies /outsourcing companies


Explanation:
This answer is based on the meaning of "convenzione". A permantent agreement, an arrangement.
These are companies which make and sell electrical things, like batteries. they take the use batteries pack and pay the consortium under a permanent arrangement to treat the waste. They contract waste treatment. They are not owners of the consortium and hold no shares in it.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: accordo. James, credo "contracting companies" sia la traduzione più appropriata. Bravo !
9 hrs