KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

corresponsabilizzazione

English translation: by making him/her jointly responsible for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corresponsabilizzazione
English translation:by making him/her jointly responsible for
Entered by: Peter Cox

03:44 Apr 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial statements
Italian term or phrase: corresponsabilizzazione
collegarne la remunerazione alla creazione di valore per gli azionisti della stessa attraverso una sua corresponsabilizzazione

I have been unable to find this in dictionaries, though it appears on Google and seems to mean interrelationship. Can someone confirm or offer the correct translation please.
Peter Cox
Italy
by making him/her jointly responsible for
Explanation:
I think the sense is that the plan links the remuneration of the CEO to creation of the company's shareholder value, so that he/she has a stake in seeing it grow. "La stessa" refers to the company.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks Jean and for the other suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1making it jointly responsible
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1by making him/her jointly responsible for
Jean Martin
3joint liabilitygiorgioten


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
making it jointly responsible


Explanation:
This is how I have always understood the word Peter. Difficult to understand what is happening here though without knowing what "la stessa" is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-06 04:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Italian is not well put. Shareholders are responsible for seeing their wealth grow. Give the CEO a stock option or similar scheme and he will be jointly responsible for seeing it grow. That is what they are trying to say. Of course shareholders don't always want to see their wealth grow. I've seen one try and close a company down.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Notes to answerer
Asker: Here's the complete phrase Jim, I think that you may be on the right track, but it doesn't quite fit: Principali scopi del piano sono quelli di focalizzare l'attenzione dell'Amministratore Delegato verso fattori di interesse strategico, favorirne la fidelizzazione incentivandone la permanenza in seno alla Società, collegarne la remunerazione alla creazione di valore per gli azionisti della stessa attraverso una sua corresponsabilizzazione


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint liability


Explanation:
a suggestion

giorgioten
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by making him/her jointly responsible for


Explanation:
I think the sense is that the plan links the remuneration of the CEO to creation of the company's shareholder value, so that he/she has a stake in seeing it grow. "La stessa" refers to the company.


Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481
Grading comment
Thanks Jean and for the other suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
11 hrs