KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

crediti tributari

English translation: tax assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:crediti tributari
English translation:tax assets
Entered by: maryrose

06:13 Apr 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: crediti tributari
From financial statements. No other context, just an item under the heading "Crediti" followed by a figure.

ProZ glossary gives "pre-paid taxes" but the next item in my translation is "Imposte Anticipate".

Many thanks
maryrose
tax assets
Explanation:
Under US accounting and IAS (International Acccounting Standards, which is international and has been adopted in the EU). These are either current tax assets (prepaid for this year) or deferred tax assets (prepaid for next year) so just put "tax assets". Either way in ordinary parlance you have a tax credit, but you would say that in a financial report.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tax assets
James (Jim) Davis
4tax or fiscal credits
Giovanni Pizzati
4tributary credits,tributary taxes
Vladimir Martinez
3tax credits/deductionsxxxmoranna
3Tributary Credit(s)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tributary Credit(s)


Explanation:
Read below:
Assess the corresponding tributary credit (Custom import duties and fines);. d).
To levy import duties and fines against the responsible party. ...
www.pandi-png.com.br/Circulars/Circular 0197.htm - 24k - Similar pages
Muni Francia4.indd


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax credits/deductions


Explanation:
There are deductions and tax credits that can be claimed to reduce the amount of tax you must pay.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tributary credits,tributary taxes


Explanation:
standings!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax assets


Explanation:
Under US accounting and IAS (International Acccounting Standards, which is international and has been adopted in the EU). These are either current tax assets (prepaid for this year) or deferred tax assets (prepaid for next year) so just put "tax assets". Either way in ordinary parlance you have a tax credit, but you would say that in a financial report.


    Reference: http://www.iasplus.com/standard/ias12.htm
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jim!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax or fiscal credits


Explanation:
altra proposta

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275