KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

lavori in economia

English translation: work on a time and materials basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavori in economia
English translation:work on a time and materials basis
Entered by: maryrose

01:52 Apr 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: lavori in economia
From annual financial statements of an R&D energy company.

La voce costi per servizi mostra un incremento di Euro YY, principalmente riconducibile al significativo incremento dei costi per lavorazioni esterne forniti dalla Società xxx che sono poi stati in parte capitalizzati, per la fase dello sviluppo, quali **lavori in economia**.

TIA for any suggestions.
maryrose
work on a time and materials basis
Explanation:
If the outside company build something the "in economia" is a type of construction contract
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks, Jim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2work on a time and materials basis
James (Jim) Davis
4works to be carried out at lowest cost
Tom in London
3labour in economicsVandor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work on a time and materials basis


Explanation:
If the outside company build something the "in economia" is a type of construction contract


    Reference: http://www.arnet.gov/far/current/html/Subpart%2016_6.html
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/823200
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Thanks, Jim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  Jean Martin
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
labour in economics


Explanation:
the increse of foreign manufacturing costs supplied by company X were partly capitalized--tranformed in capital in a development phase ,as labour in economics--he probably refers to that work creates value or capital so the costs of labour- the cost of manufacturing --was counted as capital, their value being accounted as an increase of the capital stock

La voce costi per servizi mostra un incremento di Euro YY, principalmente riconducibile al significativo incremento dei costi per lavorazioni esterne forniti dalla Società xxx che sono poi stati in parte capitalizzati, per la fase dello sviluppo, quali **lavori in economia**.

Vandor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
works to be carried out at lowest cost


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156