KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

precostituzione in pegno dei margini liquidi

English translation: collateral under margin lending facilities


14:06 Apr 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / lending
Italian term or phrase: precostituzione in pegno dei margini liquidi
Document about a decision-making powers in a bank.

Ricadranno nei fidi di Terza Categoria gli affidamenti a clientela ordinaria per strumenti derivati nel caso di precostituzione in pegno dei margini liquidi calcolati secondo i coefficienti di ponderazione di cui sopra; ai fini del calcolo della capienza del pegno si utilizzeranno gli scarti ed i criteri sopra descritti per i fidi di Terza Categoria.
Grace Anderson
Italy
English translation:collateral under margin lending facilities
Explanation:
or you could simply say "in case of margin loans" as these imply the existence of margin requirements used as a collateral to finance the purchase of the derivatives in question.
Selected response from:

Silvestro De Falco
Grading comment
Thanks again, Silvestro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5collateral under margin lending facilities
Silvestro De Falco
3 +1Pre-establishment by pawn of the liquid margins
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pre-establishment by pawn of the liquid margins


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 hr
  -> 1000 grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collateral under margin lending facilities


Explanation:
or you could simply say "in case of margin loans" as these imply the existence of margin requirements used as a collateral to finance the purchase of the derivatives in question.

Silvestro De Falco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks again, Silvestro