KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

letto, compreso e sottoscritto

English translation: read, understood, agreed and accepted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:letto, compreso e sottoscritto
English translation:read, understood, agreed and accepted
Entered by: Tania Kegozzi

12:56 Apr 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: letto, compreso e sottoscritto
Si trova alla fine di un contratto. Mi chiedevo se ci fosse una formula equivalente in inglese. Grazie!
Tania Kegozzi
United Kingdom
READ, UNDERSTOOD, AGREED, AND ACCEPTED, by the undersigned whose signatures appear below.
Explanation:
eccone una, sono sicura che ne esistono anche altre :-)
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2read, understood and signed
James (Jim) Davis
4 +2READ, UNDERSTOOD, AGREED, AND ACCEPTED, by the undersigned whose signatures appear below.
Adele Oliveri
3 +1I, the undersigned, have read and understood...Colin Rowe
4signature below attests that I have read and understood
Krisztina Lelik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
READ, UNDERSTOOD, AGREED, AND ACCEPTED, by the undersigned whose signatures appear below.


Explanation:
eccone una, sono sicura che ne esistono anche altre :-)


    Reference: http://www.chesapeake.va.us/services/depart/pub-util/forms/C...
Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner
1 min
  -> thank you Simon ;-)

agree  Howard Bryant: agree
25 mins
  -> thank you Howard :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I, the undersigned, have read and understood...


Explanation:
Another option

Example sentence(s):
  • I, the undersigned have read and understood the terms of the above Season Pass and Release Agreement
  • I, the undersigned, have read and understood this Release and all of it terms.

    Reference: http://www.rimrockchurch.com/Info/deer%20mountain%20liabilit...
    Reference: http://www.staugustineblues.com/documents/Release%20of%20Lia...
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: yes, I usually turn the phrase around into this standard EN format
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signature below attests that I have read and understood


Explanation:
My signature below attests that I have read and understood...

www.dfalc.com/patientforms/Patient Treatment and Financial ... -
www.admin.mtu.edu/acct/pdf/pur/purch_card_agreement.pdf -

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
read, understood and signed


Explanation:
Could you swear on oath it says anything more or less than, that. Truth, whole truth and nothing but the truth?

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
27 mins

agree  John Walsh
1 hr