KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

a multiregional bank with a considerable weight of minorities

English translation: Multiregional bank with a significant minority influence


09:12 Apr 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: a multiregional bank with a considerable weight of minorities
The term in Italian is "peso". The meaning of the above-mentioned phrase is that minorities - i.e. shareholders holding small stakes in a group - play an important role in the company. I need to use the word "weight". I think my phrase is incorrect. Many thanks in advance! Carla
carlacaste
English translation:Multiregional bank with a significant minority influence
Explanation:
I'd say influence, not weight. If minorities play an important role within the company, it means they can exert considerable influence on the decision-making process.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-23 09:52:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Carla, thanks for the points. Since my answer was not what you were looking for, another option would have been to close the question without grading, or waiting for other translators to intervene and offer you a valid alternative. If you change your mind, feel free to reopen the question and reallocate the points as you see fit. I am not sure I deserved them. But thanks :-)
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Sorry, I was wrong when writing that the meaning of the above-mentioned phrase is that minorities play an important role in the company. The right meaning is that our Italian bank has many interests in smaller-sized banks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Multiregional bank with a significant minority influence
Adele Oliveri
3proportion
Simon Bruni


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peso
proportion


Explanation:
I'm not sure I understand what you are asking, but I think "peso" is equivalent to "proportion" in your original Italian sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-23 09:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a multiregional bank with a considerable proportion of minority shareholders"

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Banca multiregionale con un significativo peso delle minorities
Multiregional bank with a significant minority influence


Explanation:
I'd say influence, not weight. If minorities play an important role within the company, it means they can exert considerable influence on the decision-making process.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-23 09:52:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Carla, thanks for the points. Since my answer was not what you were looking for, another option would have been to close the question without grading, or waiting for other translators to intervene and offer you a valid alternative. If you change your mind, feel free to reopen the question and reallocate the points as you see fit. I am not sure I deserved them. But thanks :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Sorry, I was wrong when writing that the meaning of the above-mentioned phrase is that minorities play an important role in the company. The right meaning is that our Italian bank has many interests in smaller-sized banks.