KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

bilancio

English translation: balance sheet


13:20 Apr 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: bilancio
I can't decide between 'financial statement' and 'balance sheet'.
Here is the sentence: Quantificazione indebitamento finanziario utilizzando il confronto con i valori di bilancio (consolidato) degli anni 1999-2003.
potra
United States
English translation:balance sheet
Explanation:
bilancio is balance sheet... and it make sense that the amounts would be compared with the amounts shown on the balance sheet....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4balance sheet
Adele Oliveri
5 +2balance sheet
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balance sheet


Explanation:
bilancio is balance sheet... and it make sense that the amounts would be compared with the amounts shown on the balance sheet....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adele Oliveri: bilancio is NOT balance sheet, but financial statements. pls see my full answer below.
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Grey Drane: OK, in this specific context, but be very careful. The blanket statement "bilancio is balance sheet" is simply not true. Much more frequently you would use "financial statements" or "annual report".
4 mins
  -> Indeed. Thanks

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Bilancio is not balance sheet Marian!, but is the part of the financial statements intended in this context. It's in one of the worst very reputable EN-IT financial dictionaries.
1 hr
  -> Yes, you're right... let myself get carried away by Spanish... Thanks...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
balance sheet


Explanation:
I guess you could use either, since "bilancio" strictly speaking means financial statements, but liabilities are normally included in the balance sheet (which is part of the financial statements).
I'd probably say balance sheet in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 14:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The financial statements are prepared annually or quarterly for financial reporting purposes. They are comprised, at a minimum, of a balance sheet, a profit and loss account, and a cash flow statement. In Italian these terms translate as follows.

Financial statements: bilancio (di esercizio)
Profit and loss account: conto economico (or conto profitti e perdite)
Cash flow statement: rendiconto finanziario.

So, in virtually all cases, bilancio would be translated as "financial statements". In THIS SPECIFIC case, however, we are referring to financial liabilities, which are reported in the balance sheet (stato patrimoniale), which is part of the financial statements. So, in this specific case you would use balance sheet instead of financial statements.

Jim and I agree with the use of "balance sheet", but disagree with the fact that balance sheet = bilancio. I hope this is clearer now :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 214
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks to you as well


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Bisegna: Agree - to me either would do.
2 mins
  -> grazie Olivia :-)

agree  Grey Drane: Yes, and liabilities by definition are on the balance sheet, so there's no need to say "normally included". Liabilities can result in expenses of different sorts, but at that point they're no longer liabilities.
3 mins
  -> good point, thanks :-)

agree  laurettap
15 mins
  -> grazie lauretta :-)

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Please don't put this in the glossary. "Recognised in the accounts" would do better. Abbiamo svolto la revisione contabile del bilancio d'esercizio, costituito dallo stato patrimoniale,. dal conto economico, dal prospetto dei movimenti del
1 hr
  -> I won't, promise.