KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

realizzare una performance complessiva

English translation: achieved a total return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:realizzare una performance complessiva
English translation:achieved a total return
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

18:02 Apr 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: realizzare una performance complessiva
It's a text about the financial strategy of a banking foundation.
"Il titolo (della banca a cui la fondazione fa riferimento e di cui è azionista) **ha realizzato nell’anno una performance complessiva** (compresi i dividendi) del -1,40% contro il -4,53% del Mibtel"
Any suggestions?
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
achieved a total return
Explanation:
as we are talking about the stock, this refers to the return on investment for shareholders...that is, increase in price + dividends received. Total return.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks! Very helpful and clear explanation too! *even* for *me*! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5make a total income
Gemma Monco Waters
5achieved a total returnxxxDCypher
3the overall performance of the stock
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make a total income


Explanation:
My suggestion

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the overall performance of the stock


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="the overall performanc...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
achieved a total return


Explanation:
as we are talking about the stock, this refers to the return on investment for shareholders...that is, increase in price + dividends received. Total return.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
Thanks! Very helpful and clear explanation too! *even* for *me*! ;-)