KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

partecipazione bancaria

English translation: equity interest in the bank; stake in the bank;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:partecipazione bancaria
English translation:equity interest in the bank; stake in the bank;
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

18:09 Apr 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: partecipazione bancaria
It's a text about a banking foundation's financial strategy. The foundation has invested in the stock of the "mother" bank.
"A fine anno il valore di mercato della **partecipazione bancaria** era pari a € 1,5 miliardi (da 1,6 a fine 2006). Il titolo ha realizzato nell’anno una performance complessiva ... "
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
equity interest in the bank; stake in the bank;
Explanation:
or you can be direct, equity interest in the parent company, etc....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you all - you really help me big time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stake in the bankxxxDCypher
5 +1equity interest in the bank; stake in the bank;
Marian Greenfield
5bank investment
Gemma Monco Waters
3bank shareholding
Maria Guadagno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bank investment


Explanation:
Try this

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity interest in the bank; stake in the bank;


Explanation:
or you can be direct, equity interest in the parent company, etc....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thank you all - you really help me big time!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
10 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stake in the bank


Explanation:
At year end, the value of the Foundation's stake (equity investment) in the bank was €xxx billion.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: With the bit in brackets. Long time no see Paul :)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bank shareholding


Explanation:
What do you think about it?
In "A Dictionary of Business English", by Livio Codeluppi (Bocconi University):
"partecipazione bancaria in società estere": "bank shareholding in foreign companies".



Maria Guadagno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian