KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

eccesso o difetto della spesa

English translation: Surplus or lack or expenditure OR over and under spending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eccesso o difetto della spesa
English translation:Surplus or lack or expenditure OR over and under spending
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

19:58 Apr 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: eccesso o difetto della spesa
it's a text about a banking foundation's financial strategy. Here they are discussing the expenditure policy:

"In tal modo viene controllato **l’eccesso o difetto della spesa** rispetto all’effettiva ricchezza della fondazione. "

Sorry if perhaps these are obvious to you but I don't have any specific source to rely on, read: no technical dictionary - the text is very non-financial until this last part and that's why I need your help!
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Surplus expenditure or lack or expenditure
Explanation:
Una opzione.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you desertfox and to all of you in the end I went for this solution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3over or under spending
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 +1Surplus expenditure or lack or expenditure
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Surplus expenditure or lack or expenditure


Explanation:
Una opzione.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thank you desertfox and to all of you in the end I went for this solution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs
  -> 1000 grazie!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
over or under spending


Explanation:
Another version, shorter and perhaps more colloquial.
You can also us a hyphen if you like

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="over or under spending"...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
4 mins
  -> good morning :)

agree  Gemma Monco Waters
1 hr
  -> grazie.

agree  Adele Oliveri: :-)
8 hrs
  -> :)