KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

bilancio di mandato

English translation: end-of-term report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bilancio di mandato
English translation:end-of-term report
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

12:59 Apr 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: bilancio di mandato
It's a report of a banking foundation's four-year "term" or mandate. It contains an outline of activities, grants, and financial performance. Is there any "technical" equivalent? Would "Mandate Report" do?
Thanks
No other context as it's the title of a document.
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
end-of-term report
Explanation:
Hi Sarah, how about "end-of-term report"? It is normally used in an education context, however the idea is the same – namely, giving an overall valutations of results obtained during a specific term (in your case a four-year term).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-04-28 08:07:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te! è stato un piacere :-)
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you! Grazie per il prezioso contributo, è un'espressione perfetta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3end-of-term report
Adele Oliveri
5mandate balance sheet
Gemma Monco Waters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandate balance sheet


Explanation:
Try this. It seems that we are doing twin translations! I hope this works for you!

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adele Oliveri: ciao Gemma, "balance sheet" è lo stato patrimoniale, un ben preciso prospetto contabile. qua si parla di una relazione di fine mandato.
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
end-of-term report


Explanation:
Hi Sarah, how about "end-of-term report"? It is normally used in an education context, however the idea is the same – namely, giving an overall valutations of results obtained during a specific term (in your case a four-year term).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-04-28 08:07:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te! è stato un piacere :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Thank you! Grazie per il prezioso contributo, è un'espressione perfetta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Merello
2 mins
  -> grazie Letizia :-)

agree  Gemma Monco Waters: Se hai fatto la Bocconi, Adele, mi tolgo il cappello. La tua torta di carote, pero' non mi sembra molto appetibile, quindi pubblica qualcosa senza carote!
26 mins
  -> Grazie Gemma. Ti assicuro invece che la torta di carote è deliziosa... provare per credere :-)

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
2 hrs
  -> arrigrazie :-)