KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

azionario europeo / globale

English translation: european / global equities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:azionario europeo / globale
English translation:european / global equities
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

13:22 Apr 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: azionario europeo / globale
It's a list of investments of a banking foundation:

Classi di attività:
Monetario euro
Obbligazionario nominale e reale
**Azionario europeo**
**Azionario globale**
Absolute return
Non-marketable alternatives

Could be equity?
Thanks!
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
european / global equity investment
Explanation:
yes. see: http://www.payden.com/strategies/globalEq.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-27 13:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi anche: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equity_investment

puoi anche dire soltanto "europan equities" (es: http://www.ameinfo.com/58764.html)
e "global equities" (http://www.dfaau.com/strategies/global/)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-28 08:08:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

-m*^_^*m-
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
And yet again! What would I do without you?! :-) Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3european / global equity investment
Adele Oliveri
3European/English stock (share)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
European/English stock (share)


Explanation:
Maybe this is it.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
european / global equity investment


Explanation:
yes. see: http://www.payden.com/strategies/globalEq.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-27 13:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi anche: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equity_investment

puoi anche dire soltanto "europan equities" (es: http://www.ameinfo.com/58764.html)
e "global equities" (http://www.dfaau.com/strategies/global/)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-28 08:08:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

-m*^_^*m-

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
And yet again! What would I do without you?! :-) Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemma Monco Waters
11 mins
  -> :-)

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Much better "equities" otherwise you think it is a single investment rather than an asset class
45 mins
  -> thank you very much! :-)

agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs
  -> thank you Peter :-)