KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

fondo patrimoniale (charity)

English translation: capital endowment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondo patrimoniale (charity)
English translation:capital endowment
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

20:13 Apr 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: fondo patrimoniale (charity)
It's a parent foundation that "sponsors" other new foundations. I found "trust fund" as a translation - does it fit here? Thanks

"L’impegno complessivo è stato destinato per il 20% ai **fondi patrimoniali** e per l'80% a contributi all’attività erogativa, privilegiando un modello di organizzazione che, dotata di un patrimonio iniziale contenuto, operi e tenda a svilupparsi nel tempo basandosi ... "
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
capital endowment
Explanation:
From the context, it is clear that 20% of the parent's donation was for the Capital endowment of the new trust (endowment is the term for the capital that is donated to a trust) and 80% for the donation's given in turn by the new trust.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-28 08:13:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I remember translating documents which made proposals for creating new things called banking foundations, back in the early nineties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-28 09:16:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My take on the plural is that they are just making a generic reference to the capital endowment of the foundation. The money is already in the foundation, the foundation will just invest it mabe in investment funds but probably directly in equities and bonds.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
This is it! Thanks again Jim! This translation is basically half yours! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4financial fund
eraser_ed
4capital endowment
James (Jim) Davis
3(sing.) trust fund; (pl.) endowment fundsxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial fund


Explanation:
...

eraser_ed
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fondo patrimoniale; fondi patrimoniali(charity)
(sing.) trust fund; (pl.) endowment funds


Explanation:
Yes. One definition - *set up by a third party* - suggest it is a trust fund. But the original text refers to funds in the plural - which raises doubt in my mind as to whether there are multiple capital trust funds or proceeds earmarked for a single charitable purpose.

As in the recent IT/EN atti successori question, it is misleading to singularise the question to atto successorio when pluralising the answer of Deed might turn into an absurdity.


Example sentence(s):
  • Il fondo patrimoniale e il trust famigliare - similitudini ... Inoltre, il trust, a differenza del fondo patrimoniale, non richiede l'esistenza del vincolo ...
  • dall’impiego dei beni costituiti in fondo patrimoniale. ... La costituzione del fondo patrimoniale per atto tra vivi, *effettuata dal terzo*, si perfeziona ...

    Reference: http://www.fiscooggi.it/reader/?MIval=cw_usr_view_articoloN&...
    Reference: http://www.commercialistatelematico.com/cgi/stampa_pdf.html?...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital endowment


Explanation:
From the context, it is clear that 20% of the parent's donation was for the Capital endowment of the new trust (endowment is the term for the capital that is donated to a trust) and 80% for the donation's given in turn by the new trust.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-28 08:13:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I remember translating documents which made proposals for creating new things called banking foundations, back in the early nineties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-28 09:16:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My take on the plural is that they are just making a generic reference to the capital endowment of the foundation. The money is already in the foundation, the foundation will just invest it mabe in investment funds but probably directly in equities and bonds.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
This is it! Thanks again Jim! This translation is basically half yours! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: No - this translation is half mine and doesn't resolve the pluralised form.
6 hrs