KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

concessioni di crediti

English translation: on credit/overdrafts granted/authorised (in context)


06:17 Apr 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: concessioni di crediti
It's in the minutes of a board meeting.
The whole prhase is:
dare disposizioni ed effettuare prelevamenti dai detti conti, anche mediante assegni bancari all’ordine di terzi a valere sulle disponibilità liquide e su concessioni di crediti

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Kelly Gill
Italy
English translation:on credit/overdrafts granted/authorised (in context)
Explanation:
It means that they can pay into and draw on the account, using cheques which can draw on the cash in the accounts and also on overdrafts authorised (credit granted) on the accounts. The key is "a valere su ... concenssioni"

Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on credit/overdrafts granted/authorised (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
5granting of loans
Gemma Monco Waters
4authorisations of credit
Giovanni Pizzati
3credit concessions
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credit concessions


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-28 06:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also credit grants...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
granting of loans


Explanation:
Try this

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on credit/overdrafts granted/authorised (in context)


Explanation:
It means that they can pay into and draw on the account, using cheques which can draw on the cash in the accounts and also on overdrafts authorised (credit granted) on the accounts. The key is "a valere su ... concenssioni"



James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorisations of credit


Explanation:
FINANZE [COM] Voce completa
IT autorizzazione di credito
allocazione del credito
concessione di credito
EN authorization of credit
extension of credit
authorisation of credit
authorization of loan


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275