KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

OICR o.i.c.r.

English translation: UCI


14:50 May 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / asset management
Italian term or phrase: OICR o.i.c.r.
... it talks about "Il costo di un OICR"....
could it possibly be anything else other than:
Organismo di Investimento Collettivo del Risparmio?
(Collective Savings Investment Organisation)
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
English translation:UCI
Explanation:
for "Undertaking for Collective Investment"

It seems to me that this is the official term. See for example:

http://www.hg.org/articles/article_1626.html

The point being that it's an "organismo" ("undertaking"), not just an instrument.

See also the acronym "UCITS", i.e. "UCI in Transferable Securities", which clarifies this point somewhat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-05-03 07:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this EU page, for example:

http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l24036a.htm
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2UCI
Grey Drane
5OICR
Adele Oliveri
3 +2organismo di investimento collettivo del risparmio
Mirella Soffio


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organismo di investimento collettivo del risparmio


Explanation:
that's exactly what it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-05-02 15:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hardly possible - and hard to tell without seeing the acronym in context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-02 16:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the confusion arises from the fact that the term is used to refer to both the organism and the funds.

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but could it ever be anything else??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London
2 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OICR


Explanation:
Hi Simon
OICR stands for "organismi di investimento collettivo del risparmio" (no doubt about that).
Here's the definition of OICR given by Assogestioni, Italy's association of the "società di gestione del risparmio": http://www.assogestioni.it/index.cfm/1,217,0,49,html/O-P-Q

Organismo di investimento collettivo del risparmio. La denominazione identifica i *fondi comuni di investimento aperti e chiusi* e le *società di investimento a capitale variabile (vedi Sicav)*.

Fondi comuni are "mutual funds" and SICAVs are investment companies whose sole purpose is to manage funds collected my means of the shares issued to investors.
Strictly speaking, a mutual fund is an instrument and a SICAV is a company, so it seems that both Jim and Grey are right . However, if an investor acquires a share in a SICAV it is "as if" it bought a financial instrument. So the term OICR is used to refer to the collectively managed investment portfolios (i.e. the instruments) and NOT the company managing the portfolio.

Your context also makes it clear it must be an instrument, since you normally don't talk about the "cost" of an undertaking.

Hope this helps.
PS - this is a not for points answer, provided just for clarification.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-02 17:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's another page (in Italian, sorry) that explains it quite clearly:
http://www.performancetrading.it/Documents/it0220/it02200400...


Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 214

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
UCI


Explanation:
for "Undertaking for Collective Investment"

It seems to me that this is the official term. See for example:

http://www.hg.org/articles/article_1626.html

The point being that it's an "organismo" ("undertaking"), not just an instrument.

See also the acronym "UCITS", i.e. "UCI in Transferable Securities", which clarifies this point somewhat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-05-03 07:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this EU page, for example:

http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l24036a.htm

Grey Drane
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Gilbertson: yes, absolutely
33 mins
  -> thx!

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I Given in :-) Yes now I remember, and I remember trying to convince my client to go for UCITS, Well that's life. Mind you UCIT is just a generic for mutual funds: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mutual_fund
1 hr