KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

fornitori inchiestati

English translation: approached suppliers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fornitori inchiestati
English translation:approached suppliers
Entered by: Pompeo Lattanzi

13:43 Jul 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: fornitori inchiestati
Le richieste di acquisto di beni a capitale fisso devono essere compilate tramite il modulo XXXX, corredato dalle offerte dei fornitori inchiestati, con specificato che si tratta di Capitale Fisso, con specificato il numero di progetto definito in sede di Budget (se previsto) ed autorizzate poi secondo i livelli di approvazione.

Can't get my head around the use of 'inchiestati' here, any suggestions most welcome!
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
approached suppliers
Explanation:
"Inchiestati" seems to be a neologism meaning "interpellati". The exact translation will depend on context of course, and you may want to paraphrase a bit.
e.g. the suppliers asked to quote, approached to send us a quote, surveyed, polled.
My proposal should be adequate for a procedure aimed at finding a supplier, at the initial stages of contacting a number of such suppliers to obtain quotes or at the later stage of examining the quotes received for the final selection. Polled could be a variant, but I feel it is a bit off the mark if I understand the context correctly. Have a good day.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
Excellent - thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1approached suppliers
Pompeo Lattanzi
3 +1Surveyed suppliers
Gad Kohenov
4inquired suppliers
languagelearner


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approached suppliers


Language variant: polled suppliers

Explanation:
"Inchiestati" seems to be a neologism meaning "interpellati". The exact translation will depend on context of course, and you may want to paraphrase a bit.
e.g. the suppliers asked to quote, approached to send us a quote, surveyed, polled.
My proposal should be adequate for a procedure aimed at finding a supplier, at the initial stages of contacting a number of such suppliers to obtain quotes or at the later stage of examining the quotes received for the final selection. Polled could be a variant, but I feel it is a bit off the mark if I understand the context correctly. Have a good day.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Excellent - thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
19 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inquired suppliers


Explanation:
in the sense that they have been inquired of for an offer/bid/price;
see definition of inquire here: http://www.answers.com/topic/inquire
and inchiedere
in|chiè|de|re
v.tr. e intr. (io inchièdo)
LE
1 v.tr., chiedere dettagliatamente | interrogare, interpellare: colei che pria m’inchiese (Dante)
2 v.intr. (avere) informarsi: chi si sarebbe tenuto d’i. ... d’un fatto così strepitoso? (Manzoni)
(De Mauro)
While it is not often used in this word order, this is the idea. I don't go much for the Italian version, either, though.

languagelearner
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Surveyed suppliers


Explanation:
2 (= sondaggio) survey
• inchiesta di mercato market survey; inchiesta per campione sample survey.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
19 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!