KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

ciclo passivo

English translation: purchasing cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ciclo passivo
English translation:purchasing cycle
Entered by: Ivana UK

04:04 Jul 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: ciclo passivo
Ad ogni ddt con causale reso a fornitore emesso dalla logistica, il sistema informativo genera automaticamente un movimento contabile che sarà registrato dal ciclo passivo.

This is the definition I've found online:

Fase commerciale di gestione dei documenti del fornitore. Prevede: offerta dal fornitore, ordine al fornitore, bolla in entrata, registrazione fattura fornitore, pagamento al fornitore.

http://www.logisticaeconomica.unina.it/SOTTOINDICe.htm
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
purchasing cycle
Explanation:
The links below provide this definition:

"il ciclo passivo: ciclo di approvazione dell'ordine di acquisto, verifica ordine- disposizione di trasporto - fattura, solleciti pagamento fornitori, monitoraggio dell'avanzamento delle approvazioni."

"purchasing cycle: approving purchasing orders, checking orders – transport instructions – invoices, requests for supplier payments, monitoring approval progress."
Selected response from:

Jenny Moussabel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is what I went with. Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1purchasing cycle
Jenny Moussabel
4Received goods cycle/procedure
Pompeo Lattanzi
3 +1Passive cycle
Lise Leavitt


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Passive cycle


Explanation:
Suppliers
Data on suppliers is very comprehensive. The personal details of suppliers are included in the passive cycle; there are fields concerning quantity information and quality information...

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:tJRgiR3CSpcJ:www.ecsf.i...

A hit on google =)...hope it will help you!

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> Grazie :)

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Lise your link is to an article written by two native Italian speakers, if their names are anything to go by. Best answer to that I've heard LOL
1 hr
  -> Well, I am sure they had excellent proof-readers lol....that's all I could find! tx

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Received goods cycle/procedure


Explanation:
If you don't like "passive cycle".

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 91

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchasing cycle


Explanation:
The links below provide this definition:

"il ciclo passivo: ciclo di approvazione dell'ordine di acquisto, verifica ordine- disposizione di trasporto - fattura, solleciti pagamento fornitori, monitoraggio dell'avanzamento delle approvazioni."

"purchasing cycle: approving purchasing orders, checking orders – transport instructions – invoices, requests for supplier payments, monitoring approval progress."


    Reference: http://www.arxivar.it/index.php?option=com_content&task=view...
    Reference: http://www.arxivar.it/index.php?option=com_content&task=view...
Jenny Moussabel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is what I went with. Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
52 mins