KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

rilevato contabilmente

English translation: recognised in the accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rilevato contabilmente
English translation:recognised in the accounts
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

11:13 Jul 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Financial Statements
Italian term or phrase: rilevato contabilmente
Is there a standard way of saying this?
In ottemperanza al principio di competenza, l'effetto delle operazioni e degli altri eventi è stato rilevato contabilmente ed attribuito all'esercizio al quale tali operazioni ed eventi si riferiscono, e non a quello in cui si concretizzano i relativi movimenti di numerario (incassi e pagamenti).
Juliet Halewood
recognised in the accounts
Explanation:
i think this one came up for me in another form. i'll look for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-03 11:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/finance_general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-03 11:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="recognised in the acco...
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Pauley!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recognized
Grey Drane
3 +2recognised in the accounts
Paul O'Brien
4entered in the accounts
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recognized


Explanation:
I'd say you could replace everything from "rilevato" to "attribuito all'" with "recognized in".

Grey Drane
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Hi Grey. "recognised in the accounts for the year" or just recognised for the year
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recognised in the accounts


Explanation:
i think this one came up for me in another form. i'll look for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-03 11:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/finance_general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-03 11:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="recognised in the acco...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks, Pauley!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/english/finance_general/2302955-vi...
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entered in the accounts


Explanation:
Propongo ma non dispongo

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275