KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

attesi l'utilizzo, la destinazione e la durata economico-tecnica

English translation: on the basis of the type of use and the expected useful life of the assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attesi l'utilizzo, la destinazione e la durata economico-tecnica
English translation:on the basis of the type of use and the expected useful life of the assets
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

15:03 Jul 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / financial statements
Italian term or phrase: attesi l'utilizzo, la destinazione e la durata economico-tecnica
Le quote di ammortamento, imputate a conto economico, sono state calcolate attesi l'utilizzo, la destinazione e la durata economico-tecnica dei cespiti, sulla base del criterio della loro residua possibilità di utilizzo.

Thanks in advance!
Juliet Halewood
on the basis of the type of use and the expected useful life of the assets
Explanation:
This is a standard Italian phrase for how depreciation and amortisation is calculated. It seems to say everything at least twice.
Literally "considering use, the type of use (destination) the technical and economic life (when it is worn out from a technical viewpoint its economic life is at an end) of the assets, on the basis of the criterion of the residual possibility of use." The UK and US accountant says it more simply.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks James, and thanks to everyone for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1on the basis of the type of use and the expected useful life of the assets
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1taking into consideration utilization, destination & technical-economic duration
Giovanni Pizzati
4in consideration of utilization, destination and technological/economic duration
Pompeo Lattanzi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in consideration of utilization, destination and technological/economic duration


Language variant: in view of...

Explanation:
Semplice burocratese...

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 91

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking into consideration utilization, destination & technical-economic duration


Explanation:
E' l'iter dei beni ammortizzabili.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
1 day18 hrs
  -> GRAZIE

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the basis of the type of use and the expected useful life of the assets


Explanation:
This is a standard Italian phrase for how depreciation and amortisation is calculated. It seems to say everything at least twice.
Literally "considering use, the type of use (destination) the technical and economic life (when it is worn out from a technical viewpoint its economic life is at an end) of the assets, on the basis of the criterion of the residual possibility of use." The UK and US accountant says it more simply.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Thanks James, and thanks to everyone for their help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
3 hrs