KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

quote di spese di rappresentanza

English translation: Promotion and entertainment expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quote di spese di rappresentanza
English translation:Promotion and entertainment expenses
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

09:02 Jul 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / financial statements
Italian term or phrase: quote di spese di rappresentanza
item under deferred taxes:

Quote di spese di rappresentanza di es. precedenti
Juliet Halewood
Promotion and entertainment expenses
Explanation:
Trade fairs, business dinners and similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 10:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably yes, because it is under deferred tax. You can't deduct all the expenses only about one third if I remember correctly. So take your pick, percentage, portion, quota of promotion and ...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Promotion and entertainment expenses
James (Jim) Davis
4amounts, shares of entertainment expenses
Giovanni Pizzati
4 -1prior years commission fees
Pasquale Capo
3 -1Quotas of agency expenses
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Quotas of agency expenses


Explanation:
A possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: acqua, Fennec!
4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Promotion and entertainment expenses


Explanation:
Trade fairs, business dinners and similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 10:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably yes, because it is under deferred tax. You can't deduct all the expenses only about one third if I remember correctly. So take your pick, percentage, portion, quota of promotion and ...


    Reference: http://www.ilsole24ore.com/art/SoleOnLine4/Norme%20e%20Tribu...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: what about the quote bit? Do I need to include that? thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prior years commission fees


Explanation:
Hopefully it helps..

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: Quello che tu dici in bilancio, si chiamano "commissioni ad agenti e rappresentanti di vendita".You can bet on a bean counter's word like mine!
2 hrs
  -> Giovanni you may be right but that is the way (limited) that I saw it....I

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amounts, shares of entertainment expenses


Explanation:
spese di -, entertainment expenses; indennità per le spese di -, entertainment allowance


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275