KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

crediti finanziari immobilizzati

English translation: long term loans / loans classified as non current assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:crediti finanziari immobilizzati
English translation:long term loans / loans classified as non current assets
Entered by: maryrose

05:46 Jul 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: crediti finanziari immobilizzati
From annual financial statements:

j) i crediti e i debiti espressi originariamente in valuta estera, iscritti in base ai cambi in vigore alla data in cui sono sorti, sono allineati ai cambi correnti alla chiusura del bilancio. In particolare, le attività e passività che non costituiscono immobilizzazioni nonché i **crediti finanziari immobilizzati** sono iscritti al tasso di cambio a pronti alla data di chiusura dell’esercizio.

Thanks in advance
maryrose
long term loans / loans classified as non current assets
Explanation:
Basically they are loans which will not be repaid within 12 months.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2long term loans / loans classified as non current assets
James (Jim) Davis
4locked up financial credits
Giovanni Pizzati
3Blocked financial credits
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blocked financial credits


Explanation:
Could be this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-05 06:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

immobilizzare

v.tr. (immobilìzzo)

1 to immobilize: immobilizzare una gamba to immobilize a leg.

2 (fissare) to secure, to tie up.

3 (paralizzare) to paralyze, to block: lo sciopero ha immobilizzato il paese the strike has paralyzed the country.

4 (Econ) to immobilize, to lock up, to tie up: immobilizzare capitali to lock up capital.

COULD ALSO BE: locked up financial credits.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long term loans / loans classified as non current assets


Explanation:
Basically they are loans which will not be repaid within 12 months.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: non-current loans/non-current financial assets (more generally). Often represents the "non-current portion" of loans and/or receivables
3 hrs
  -> I interpret the "finanziari" part as meaning a loan of cash or financial instruments rather than a generic more "receivable".

agree  Pasquale Capo
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locked up financial credits


Explanation:
altra proposta

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275