KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

affrancamento EC

English translation: Redemption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:affrancamento EC
English translation:Redemption
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

08:17 Jul 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: affrancamento EC
From an annual report, in a table on "debiti tributari":

Per Imposta sostitutiva affrancamento EC

Thanks
maryrose
Redemption
Explanation:
It's reminds me of riscatto.
A lot of Google hits for affrancamento quadro EC.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks, desertfox.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4EC section exemption
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1Redemption
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Redemption


Explanation:
It's reminds me of riscatto.
A lot of Google hits for affrancamento quadro EC.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thanks, desertfox.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, thanks, I know there are, but what does it mean in the context of substitute tax??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
4 hrs
  -> 1000 grazie!

46 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EC section exemption


Explanation:
Exemption from the EC section of the income tax return form.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/accounting/1197...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482