KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

operazione di disposizione a terzi

English translation: payment transaction (to third parties)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:operazione di disposizione a terzi
English translation:payment transaction (to third parties)
Entered by: Dominic Currie

13:57 Jul 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: operazione di disposizione a terzi
This phrase appears in a text referring to the powers of the directors of a company. The context is:

"Emettere assegni o altra *operazione di disposizione a terzi*, entro il limite di XXXXX ciascuno...."

Thanks.
Dominic Currie
Italy
payment transaction (to third parties)
Explanation:
If you wanted you could just put "write cheques or make other types of payment" "a terzi" is fairly superfluous, it just means to people outside the company and could be taken for granted.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Jim.
I wasn't sure whether "disposizione" meant "payment" in this context.
Dominic
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2payment transaction (to third parties)
James (Jim) Davis
2share transactions with third parties
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
share transactions with third parties


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
payment transaction (to third parties)


Explanation:
If you wanted you could just put "write cheques or make other types of payment" "a terzi" is fairly superfluous, it just means to people outside the company and could be taken for granted.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Thanks Jim.
I wasn't sure whether "disposizione" meant "payment" in this context.
Dominic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
6 mins

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
16 hrs