KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

attività di presidio

English translation: supervision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attività di presidio
English translation:supervision
Entered by: danadiana

21:20 Jul 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: attività di presidio
refers to an IT system being implemented. The above is one of the processes being carried out. Not sure if presidio refers to protection or management....
danadiana
Ireland
supervision
Explanation:
Alternative
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supervision
Peter Cox
3occupation
Tom in London
3Protection activities
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Protection activities


Explanation:
Possibly.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supervision


Explanation:
Alternative

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occupation


Explanation:
Without context, all kinds of answers are possible....

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156