KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

tasso e mercato

English translation: interest rates and market risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tasso e mercato
English translation:interest rates and market risk
Entered by: Maja Engel

07:03 Aug 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: tasso e mercato
La visita ispettiva della Banca ha avuto come obiettivo principale l’analisi della gestione della banca con particolare attenzione al rispetto dei ratios di vigilanza, alla valutazione delle modalità di rilevazione e gestione dei rischi di credito, liquidità, tasso e mercato, l’analisi della redditività...
siccome devo tradurre questo termine in croato e ho già fatto la domanda su proz, ma i due che mi hanno risposto danno domande completamente opposte e sono in dissaccordo, qualcuno potrebbe spiegarmi il termine a cosa si riferisce e dare una possibile traduzione in inglese, che magari così avrò più fortuna a trovare la traduzione giusta?
grazie mille
Maja Engel
interest rates and market
Explanation:
I think it means this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-08-28 07:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maja, this is what they call an audit (visita ispettiva). The market can mean all sorts of things - i.e. competitive rates. Your text is a list of examples of the areas that the audit covers - I wouldn't elaborate at this point.

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much and also Jim Davis (I added the word risk)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4interest rates and market
Alison Kennedy
3 +1credit, liquidity, market and (interest/exchange) rate risks
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rischi di credito, liquidità, tasso e mercato
credit, liquidity, market and (interest/exchange) rate risks


Explanation:
Hi Maja

no doubt that "tasso and mercato" means "rate and market". However:

tasso could be either "tasso di interesse" (interest rate) or "tasso di cambio" (exchange rate). The sentence doesn't make that clear, however.

The way I see it, however, is that we are talking about different categories of risk:
rischio di credito, (rischio di) liquidità, (rischio di) tasso e (rischio di) mercato - the structure of the sentence leaves little doubt about this.

Given that we are talking about a Bank, it's likely that "tasso" is tasso di interesse.
So in English I would probably say "credit, liquidity, market and interest rate risk".

HTH



Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: absolutely. and "interest rate" surely. if they meant "currency risk", they would have said "(rischio di) cambio".
4 mins
  -> Thank you Grey :-)

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: In my experience "tasso" is almost always "interest rate" and exchange rate or currency risk is referred to always as "rischio di cambio" in the context of banking risks.
1 day5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interest rates and market


Explanation:
I think it means this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-08-28 07:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maja, this is what they call an audit (visita ispettiva). The market can mean all sorts of things - i.e. competitive rates. Your text is a list of examples of the areas that the audit covers - I wouldn't elaborate at this point.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Thank you very much and also Jim Davis (I added the word risk)!
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry, but i doesn't mean much to me in this context since it is a sort of a check-up that has been done in a subsidiary of a bank, and this is one of things they checked...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
23 mins

agree  Ana-Maria Badea: 1tàsso - banc., fin., rapporto fra l’interesse, corrisposto o percepito, e l’ammontare del credito espresso in percentuale su base annua (Demauroparavia - http://www.demauroparavia.it/118579) / Wikipedia:Tasso d'interesse, Tasso di sconto(Discount rate)
32 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis: "interest rate and market risk"
1 day5 hrs