KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

pendolo

English translation: compensation


09:49 Sep 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / shareholders agreement
Italian term or phrase: pendolo
MATERIE DISCIPLINATE SOLTANTO DAL PATTO PARASOCIALE
- [pendolo/premio] su materie sub c) ed f) della Lista
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
English translation:compensation
Explanation:
Pendulum

Com`pen*sa"tion\, n. [L. compensatio a weighing, a balancing of accounts.]

1. The act or principle of compensating. --Emerson.

2. That which constitutes, or is regarded as, an equivalent; that which makes good the lack or variation of something else; that which compensates for loss or privation; amends; remuneration; recompense.

The parliament which dissolved the monastic foundations . . . vouchsafed not a word toward securing the slightest compensation to the dispossessed owners. --Hallam.

No pecuniary compensation can possibly reward them. --Burke.

3. (Law) (a) The extinction of debts of which two persons are reciprocally debtors by the credits of which they are reciprocally creditors; the payment of a debt by a credit of equal amount; a set-off. --Bouvier. --Wharton. (b) A recompense or reward for some loss or service. (c) An equivalent stipulated for in contracts for the sale of real estate, in which it is customary to provide that errors in description, etc., shall not avoid, but shall be the subject of compensation.

Compensation balance, or Compensated balance, a kind of balance wheel for a timepiece. The rim is usually made of two different metals having different expansibility under changes of temperature, so arranged as to counteract each other and preserve uniformity of movement.

Compensation pendulum. See Pendulum.

Syn: Recompense; reward; indemnification; consideration; requital; satisfaction; set-off.
Selected response from:

Valeria Lattanzi
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compensation
Valeria Lattanzi
3fluctuation
Daniela Ciafardoni


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensation


Explanation:
Pendulum

Com`pen*sa"tion\, n. [L. compensatio a weighing, a balancing of accounts.]

1. The act or principle of compensating. --Emerson.

2. That which constitutes, or is regarded as, an equivalent; that which makes good the lack or variation of something else; that which compensates for loss or privation; amends; remuneration; recompense.

The parliament which dissolved the monastic foundations . . . vouchsafed not a word toward securing the slightest compensation to the dispossessed owners. --Hallam.

No pecuniary compensation can possibly reward them. --Burke.

3. (Law) (a) The extinction of debts of which two persons are reciprocally debtors by the credits of which they are reciprocally creditors; the payment of a debt by a credit of equal amount; a set-off. --Bouvier. --Wharton. (b) A recompense or reward for some loss or service. (c) An equivalent stipulated for in contracts for the sale of real estate, in which it is customary to provide that errors in description, etc., shall not avoid, but shall be the subject of compensation.

Compensation balance, or Compensated balance, a kind of balance wheel for a timepiece. The rim is usually made of two different metals having different expansibility under changes of temperature, so arranged as to counteract each other and preserve uniformity of movement.

Compensation pendulum. See Pendulum.

Syn: Recompense; reward; indemnification; consideration; requital; satisfaction; set-off.


Valeria Lattanzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: brava
1 hr
  -> Grazie Alessandra

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fluctuation


Explanation:
Generally "pendolo" refers to an ascillation. In this context I think it is indicating the variability between minimum and maximum premiums.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/premium
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12