KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

a salire

English translation: the MSD margin


09:54 Sep 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / shareholders agreement
Italian term or phrase: a salire
la definizione dell'eventuale margine per l'MSD (mercato dell’energia e dei servizi di dispacciamento) a salire
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
English translation:the MSD margin
Explanation:
there is no need to translate a salire as in Italian it serves to explain the margin amount that will result from whatever activity. In this text just stating the above should be sufficient in English.
Selected response from:

danadiana
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2margin of growth
Alessandra Renna
5the MSD margin
danadiana
3soaring
Valeria Lattanzi
3to rise
Kenan Atalay


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to rise


Explanation:
am I wrong??

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the MSD margin


Explanation:
there is no need to translate a salire as in Italian it serves to explain the margin amount that will result from whatever activity. In this text just stating the above should be sufficient in English.

danadiana
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
margin of growth


Explanation:
MSD margin of growth

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Yes, the margin/space available for MSD to grow in the future.
35 mins
  -> grazie, Pompeo

agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Gina

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soaring


Explanation:
da Wordreference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-09-02 12:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

io l'ho inteso come "a crescere", "in crescita"

Valeria Lattanzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 5