KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

durata residua

English translation: due after (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di durata residua superiore / inferiore a
English translation:due after (in context)
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

16:57 Sep 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: durata residua
it's a text about the financial standing of a company:

"crediti e debiti di durata residua superiore a 10 anni"
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
due after (in context)
Explanation:
"payables and receivables due after ten years"
This is the standard terminology I and very many others use (see link)
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Jim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1due after (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1over 10 years
Alison Kennedy


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over 10 years


Explanation:
You say it like this or in alternative above/beyond.

receivables/payables over 10 years

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danadiana
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due after (in context)


Explanation:
"payables and receivables due after ten years"
This is the standard terminology I and very many others use (see link)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=+%22du...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Thanks Jim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
4 hrs