KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

(oneri finanziari) verso banche

English translation: (financial charges) payable / due to banks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(oneri finanziari) verso banche
English translation:(financial charges) payable / due to banks
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

16:53 Sep 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: (oneri finanziari) verso banche
si tratta di un testo riferito alla terminologia di bilancio. Il cliente userebbe "financial charges". Come completo la frase (verso banche)? Grazie
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
payable /(due) to banks
Explanation:
try this
Selected response from:

Kilian Seavers
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Kilian and thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5payable /(due) to banksKilian Seavers
4 +1(financial charges) payable to banks
Sylvia Gilbertson
5 -1Bank Charges
Norman Buhagiar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
payable /(due) to banks


Explanation:
try this

Kilian Seavers
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Kilian and thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy
37 mins
  -> thanks Alison

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: References ?
59 mins

agree  Gaeto
1 hr
  -> thanks Gaeto

agree  Paola Dossan
3 hrs
  -> thanks Paola

agree  Marie Scarano
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Marie

agree  vale87
1 day38 mins
  -> Thanks Vale

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bank Charges


Explanation:
I have 25 years banking and finance experience and am sure this is the corect terminology

Norman Buhagiar
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: Bank charges would be commissions and fees, but not "financial charges" which would include interest
37 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(financial charges) payable to banks


Explanation:
I agree that these are charges due to banks, but it's more specific than that. Probably they're talking about interest, maybe interest on loans or other kinds of financing. In the US we also use the term finance charges.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Yep its 99% interest on bank loans
11 mins