KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

costi della produzione

English translation: Costs of Production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:costi della produzione
English translation:Costs of Production
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

16:58 Sep 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: costi della produzione
E' una voce del bilancio, su proz ho trovato "operating costs" ma la traduzione indicata altrove è invece "Production costs" - chi ha ragione? Grazie
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Costs of Production
Explanation:
The first is Value of production the second major item is Costs of Production. Look up on Google EEC Balance sheet/Financial statement and you can do it by numbers as all items in any language are numbered. If you get stuck mail me - you cannot guess balance sheets.

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Alison and thank you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2production costs
Daniela Ciafardoni
5 +1Costs of Production
Alison Kennedy
5 +1production costs
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
production costs


Explanation:
Production costs

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Daniela and Tom - flip a coin to decide who gets the kudoz!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norman Buhagiar: The actual term is Cost of Production
19 mins

agree  Paola Dossan
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production costs


Explanation:
Production costs are NOT THE SAME as operating costs. The Kudoz answers aren't always very reliable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-03 17:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daniela you can have it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-03 17:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the kudos I mean

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tom and Daniela - - flip a coin to decide who gets the kudoz!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
15 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Costs of Production


Explanation:
The first is Value of production the second major item is Costs of Production. Look up on Google EEC Balance sheet/Financial statement and you can do it by numbers as all items in any language are numbered. If you get stuck mail me - you cannot guess balance sheets.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Thanks Alison and thank you all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Given the clarification, this is the best answer in MHO
14 hrs