KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Divise e valute

English translation: foreign currencies and exchanges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Divise e valute
English translation:foreign currencies and exchanges
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

13:35 Sep 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: Divise e valute
It's a text about the evolution of stock exchange in the late 19th century. Is there a difference in the English translation? Here's the definition of the two in Italian:
Divisa: Titolo di credito espresso in valuta estera e usato per i pagamenti all'estero
Valuta: Moneta, denaro in circolazione in un determinato paese

Could it be that it means , eg. "dollari e obbligazioni in dollari"?

Here's the original:
"Sulla piazza di XXX divise e valute sono largamente rappresentate, mentre le transazioni a termine sulle monete erano in passato operazioni meno diffuse."

A little later the text refers to "le operazioni in divisa". Perhaps this helps?

Thanks!
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
foreign currencies
Explanation:
Sia divisa che valuta si traducono con currency
Se hai bisogno di usare 2 termini diversi, puoi tradurre con foreign currency (valuta) e foreign exchange (divisa)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2008-09-06 13:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operazioni in divisa= foreign currency transactions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2008-09-06 14:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obbligazione in divisa= currency bond

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2008-09-06 14:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foreign Currency Convertible Bond (FCCB)

It is a type of convertible bond issued in a currency different than the issuer’s domestic currency. It is the money being raised by the issuing company in the form of foreign currency. It is a combination of both debt and equity investment by making regular coupon and principal payments and also giving an option to convert the bond into stock.
http://www.religarefinvest.com/glossary.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 ore (2008-09-07 13:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nel tuo caso al plurale entrambi i termini;-))
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Thanks Alessandra and thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3foreign currencies
Alessandra Renna
3Foreign bills of exchange and currencies
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Foreign bills of exchange and currencies


Explanation:
Il mio suggerimento.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foreign currencies


Explanation:
Sia divisa che valuta si traducono con currency
Se hai bisogno di usare 2 termini diversi, puoi tradurre con foreign currency (valuta) e foreign exchange (divisa)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2008-09-06 13:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operazioni in divisa= foreign currency transactions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2008-09-06 14:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obbligazione in divisa= currency bond

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2008-09-06 14:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foreign Currency Convertible Bond (FCCB)

It is a type of convertible bond issued in a currency different than the issuer’s domestic currency. It is the money being raised by the issuing company in the form of foreign currency. It is a combination of both debt and equity investment by making regular coupon and principal payments and also giving an option to convert the bond into stock.
http://www.religarefinvest.com/glossary.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 ore (2008-09-07 13:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nel tuo caso al plurale entrambi i termini;-))

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks Alessandra and thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Alessandra, in efetti devo usare entrambi i termini, proprio qui risiede il "busillis"! Quindi suggeriresti "foreign currency and exchange" (oppure entrambi plurali?) Grazie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kilian Seavers
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Kilian

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Peter

agree  Science451
4 hrs
  -> grazie ancora