KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

prezzo di giornata

English translation: daily price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prezzo di giornata
English translation:daily price
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

17:13 Sep 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: prezzo di giornata
It's a text about the history of (among others) the Stock Exchange. I cannot find any specific reference to the "prezzo di giornata" - - except in "ultimo prezzo di giornata" - - can anyone help?
"... erano loro a fissare il prezzo di giornata e i corsi di liquidazione".
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
daily price
Explanation:
this is commonly used in stock trading. Google for ["daily price" stock exchange] and you'll come up with lots of stuff.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tom (AGAIN!:-) and thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3daily price
Tom in London
4opening price
Rosanna Palermo
3daily price (limit)Kilian Seavers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
daily price


Explanation:
this is commonly used in stock trading. Google for ["daily price" stock exchange] and you'll come up with lots of stuff.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks Tom (AGAIN!:-) and thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
40 mins

agree  Dana Rinaldi
47 mins

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daily price (limit)


Explanation:
might be this


    Reference: http://www.cmegroup.com/trading/Price-Limit-Update.html
Kilian Seavers
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening price


Explanation:
"set the opening price"

stock "opening" price = the initial price of a stock at the beginning f the trading day
"closing price = the last price paid for it at the end of the trading day
"average" is more complicated and calculated quite intricately for 'Dow Jones Industrial" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dow_Jones_Industrial_Average)

http://stocks.about.com/od/tradingbasics/a/Stockprices.htm:
How much does a share of stock cost?
That’s like asking how long is a piece of string. The answer is ‘it depends.’

Once a stock moves out of the IPO stage and into the open market, there are a number of factors that go into ****setting the price***.

Opening Price
For example, Amalgamated Kumquats closes on Tuesday at 25½; what will it open at on Wednesday morning? The answer is: who knows. Most likely, it will open somewhere around 25½, but any number of things might cause it to open higher or lower

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-06 20:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How is the Opening Stock Price Determined?How is the Opening Stock Price Determined? ... They both show the total number of shares to be purchased or sold for any given opening stock price. ...
www.optionsatoz.com/.../exploringtheworldofinterestrates/ho...


This is a glossary that may also help you
www.glossarist.com/glossaries/economy-finance/stock-market....



    Reference: http://money.howstuffworks.com/nasdaq-opening-closing-cross1...
    Reference: http://ideas.repec.org/a/fma/fmanag/barry93.html
Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159