KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

ad uso di assegno circolare

English translation: for use as banker's drafts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ad uso di assegno circolare
English translation:for use as banker's drafts
Entered by: Dominic Currie

09:22 Jan 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: ad uso di assegno circolare
This term appears in a set of banking regulations.

Gli assegni emessi dalle banche in favore di un soggetto beneficiario, su richiesta e previa messa in fondi del CLIENTE richiedente, non rientrano nella disciplina di cui al presente articolo in quanto trattasi di titoli di credito emessi *ad uso di assegno circolare*, quindi non a fini di raccolta del risparmio ma di prestazione di servizi di pagamento

Does this mean credit instruments issued *for use as bank drafts* or is there a better way of putting it?


Thanks,
Dominic
Dominic Currie
Italy
for use as banker's drafts
Explanation:
An "assegno cirolare" is a banker's draft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-01-31 12:01:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It's a draft drawn on a bank (instead of you writing the cheque to somebody you give the bank the money and ask them to write it. That way the person who receives it can be sure they will receive the money, unless the bank goes bust), bank draft, banker's draft, banker draft, or what you will, and of course a cashier's check or bank check across the pond.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Hi Jim, I was under the impression that "banker's draft" and "bank draft" were synonymous (see: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/banker-s-draft.html). Anyway, thanks for the confirmation of the general meaning.
Dominic


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for use as banker's drafts
James (Jim) Davis
5cashier's check (USA)wordgirl


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cashier's check (USA)


Explanation:
...so now you've got both sides of the Atlantic covered ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-01-30 09:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"for use as a cashier's check"

REF:
forums.ebay.it/thread.jspa?threadID=300018651

wordgirl
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi wordgirl, Thanks for the US version, which I'll keep in mind when I'm asked to translate into US English. Dominic


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for use as banker's drafts


Explanation:
An "assegno cirolare" is a banker's draft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-01-31 12:01:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It's a draft drawn on a bank (instead of you writing the cheque to somebody you give the bank the money and ask them to write it. That way the person who receives it can be sure they will receive the money, unless the bank goes bust), bank draft, banker's draft, banker draft, or what you will, and of course a cashier's check or bank check across the pond.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banker%27s_draft
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Hi Jim, I was under the impression that "banker's draft" and "bank draft" were synonymous (see: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/banker-s-draft.html). Anyway, thanks for the confirmation of the general meaning.
Dominic

Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Jim. Thanks for the clarification.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: bank drafts
18 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
3 hrs