KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

impresa strumentale

English translation: operating enterprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impresa strumentale
English translation:operating enterprise
Entered by: maryrose

13:06 Feb 2, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: impresa strumentale
From the subject line of a letter about a merger between two financial institutions:

Comunicazione ai sensi dell’art. 47 della Legge 29 dicembre 1990 n. 428 e dell’art. 18 del Contratto Collettivo Nazionale di Lavoro per i quadri direttivi e per il personale delle aree professionali dipendenti dalle imprese creditizie, finanziarie e strumentali

I've found this definition, but it doesn't help me with how to render it in English:

Impresa Strumentale: impresa esercitata dalla Fondazione o da una società di cui la Fondazione detiene il controllo, operante in via esclusiva per la diretta realizzazione degli scopi statutari perseguiti dalla Fondazione nei Settori Rilevanti.

Any suggestions much appreciated.
maryrose
operating enterprise
Explanation:
This distinguishes a foundation from those which are purely financial and only give grants. An operating foundation actually delivers services and goods and not just donations and grants.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks again, Jim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operating enterprise
James (Jim) Davis
4instrumental enterpriseElizabeth Hill Barsanti
4functional subsidiariespotra
3useful business
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3core business
Jean Martin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
useful business


Explanation:
professional area depending on credit, financial and useful business

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
core business


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating enterprise


Explanation:
This distinguishes a foundation from those which are purely financial and only give grants. An operating foundation actually delivers services and goods and not just donations and grants.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Thanks again, Jim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: I like it, though I prefer company to enterprise
14 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functional subsidiaries


Explanation:
... depending on credit companies, financial companies and functional subsidiaries.

Jim's operating companies could also work.

From your definition, it seems to me that the text refers to subsidiary companies which could either be operating or functional.

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumental enterprise


Explanation:
a USA certified public accountant who has practiced in Italy for 50 years says it's instrumental enterprise

Elizabeth Hill Barsanti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 65