KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

effettivo interesse economico

English translation: demonstrable financial interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:effettivo interesse economico
English translation:demonstrable financial interest
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

14:13 Feb 2, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: effettivo interesse economico
trying to establish if the overheads of this company are tax deductible and it is pointed out that they are if it can be shown that activities "rispondono ad un effettivo interesse economico".

"Effective economic interest" smacks of the literal, though I stand to be corrected.

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
demonstrable
Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-09 07:39:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. "Effettivo" is a tricky term; it can take on so many different meanings.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Hill Barsanti
Italy
Grading comment
"demonstrable" was the term that escaped me. i mixed this with potra's suggestion and went with that. the final answer also googles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1actual financial interestpotra
4actual operating interest
James (Jim) Davis
3demonstrableElizabeth Hill Barsanti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actual financial interest


Explanation:
This is how I'd say it

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  Giuseppe Voltolina: economic is a different concept from the financial one
5 hrs
  -> While economic does entail a broader scope, I think that financial is appropriate in this particular context

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual operating interest


Explanation:
"economico" is always tricky in these cases because the Italian means "pertaining to the 'conto economico'". One way is to use the word "operating" as in "operating profit", and in "continuing and discontinued" operations, all of which are main income statement items.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demonstrable


Explanation:
just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-09 07:39:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. "Effettivo" is a tricky term; it can take on so many different meanings.

Elizabeth Hill Barsanti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
"demonstrable" was the term that escaped me. i mixed this with potra's suggestion and went with that. the final answer also googles.