KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

effettività

English translation: actual existence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:effettività
English translation:actual existence
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

14:17 Feb 2, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: effettività
La prova dell'effettività dell'attività commerciale può essere fornita con la segente documentazione: articles of association, description of organisationl structure, bank statements, insurance policies, balance sheet etc.

For tax deductibility of overheads. Is it just the actual existence of the busines?

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
actual existence
Explanation:
Hi! Your actual existence is fine - use it

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2actual existence
Alison Kennedy
4 +1existingpotra
3actuality or realityElizabeth Hill Barsanti
3 -2being a going concernMarco Solinas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
existing


Explanation:
Yes, it is the actual existence of the business

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
29 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
being a going concern


Explanation:
Yes Pauley, it means that the company does in fact exist and is doing business. This is expressed in English as being a "going concern". See whether it fits

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: "going concern" means that a company can make a profits and survive, even if it isn't actually making a profit at this moment in time. It is a slightly different concept, expressed as "continuità aziendale" in Italian.
30 mins

disagree  Pamela Rimoldi: it is the actual existence of the business as well as its capacity of making a profit, that's why they require both the articles of association and its financial statements
2 days4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actual existence


Explanation:
Hi! Your actual existence is fine - use it

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
25 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actuality or reality


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Elizabeth Hill Barsanti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 65