KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

ordine/disponsizione

English translation: order/instruction


15:30 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Loans and mortgages
Italian term or phrase: ordine/disponsizione
In a procedural document for lending controls.

Control Objective: assicurare la validità dell’ordine/disposizione del Cliente controllando la legittimazione del Cliente a dare disposizioni.

Is this just the bank checking to see if the client is qualified to request a loan?

Thanks!
K
Katherine Zei
Canada
English translation:order/instruction
Explanation:
Clients give instructions to banks - in this case ensuring that the client is authorised to give instructions.

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-09 15:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - perhaps better - has the authority to give instructions.

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! Didn't know whether or not it was that straightforward. I thought it might be a technical term. Easy! Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5order/instruction
Alison Kennedy
4payment or transfer order
AeC2009


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
order/instruction


Explanation:
Clients give instructions to banks - in this case ensuring that the client is authorised to give instructions.

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-09 15:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - perhaps better - has the authority to give instructions.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Thanks! Didn't know whether or not it was that straightforward. I thought it might be a technical term. Easy! Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
0 min

agree  Andreea Zlotea
34 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Took the words right off my keyboard
1 hr

agree  Ivana UK
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment or transfer order


Explanation:
According to the context I would rather think of checking whether the customer is entitled to issue payment or transfer orders...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-09 15:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, as Alison rightly points, instructions...

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22