KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

p.m.

English translation: purchase manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:p.m.
English translation:purchase manager
Entered by: Pompeo Lattanzi

08:01 Feb 10, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / billing
Italian term or phrase: p.m.
'relativamente ad ogni p.m. del presente odA'.
What is then 'pm' in the purchase order? thanks - it's a telecom italia bill?
garrett higgins
purchase manager
Explanation:
??? Assuming several PMs are involved in a PO for such a large Company.
You'll probably find the right term in the prose of the description.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Procuremente Managerhelc
1purchase manager
Pompeo Lattanzi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
purchase manager


Explanation:
??? Assuming several PMs are involved in a PO for such a large Company.
You'll probably find the right term in the prose of the description.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procuremente Manager


Explanation:
I believe the translation could be Procurement Manager. Especially as the telecom italia- ones are actually called that (it depends on the company).

Best regards,

Christina Hildebrand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-10 15:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adding clarification:

It isn`t necessarily a Procurement Manager or a Purchase Manager, P.M. could stand many other things. It is impossible to know for sure without more info. But, assuming it is actually an Ordine di Acquisto, it is probably Procurement Manager, as that is the title used at telecom it.


helc
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks